Dutch Boy Banner
Take me home Your tour begins here Learn about the history About this website Alumni Get notified when there are updates blank blank Info page for 1982 Dutch Boy Videos for 1982 Dutch Boy Photos for 1982 Dutch Boy Audio for 1982 Dutch Boy Info page for 1981 Dutch Boy blank Info page for 1983 Dutch Boy
 

1982 Dutch Boy Drum & Bugle Corps

     
 

CLICK HERE to open a large version of this image (7.7MB)
 
Repertoire:Meadowlands / Coo Coo U / You Are My Sunshine / South Rampart Street Parade / One Voice
Final Position:1st Place in Class

line break

Dutch Boy won the "A" class championship for the third straight year both Nationally and Provincially. Major international titles included Toledo Key to the Sea, the Butler Pennsylvania American International Championship, the Whitewater Wisconsin Drum Corps Mid-West Championship and the much coveted World "A" Class Championship in Montreal, over a field of 50 other North American Drum & Bugle Corps.
 
Soloists:
Meadowlands - Donny Huras
You are my Sunshine - Dan Douglas and Jim Gardiner
Rampart Street - - Dan Douglas, Jim Gardiner, Kelly Kerpan, Steve Meikle, Donny Huras and others (various quartets)
One Voice - Dan Douglas and Jim Gardiner (duet)
 
Season Highlights:


Tour Schedule:
June 5 – Streetsville Parade
June 12 – Welland - Parade & Contest - 1st
June 19-20 – Corps Camp
June 26 – Cleveland Contest
June 27 – Marion OH. Contest
July 1 – Windsor, ON – Parade
July 2 – Windsor, ON – Contest
July 3 – Riverview, Mich – Contest
July 4 – Clawson, Mich – Contest
July 8 – Toronto Argonauts – Exhibition
July 10 – Howell, Mich
July 17 – Sarnia – Contest - 1st
July 18 – Kitchener – Dutch Boy Int’l - 1st
July 31 – Hamilton – Tigercats – Exhibition
Aug 3 – Toledo, OH – Contest - 1st
Aug 6 – Whitewater, Wisc – DCI Midwest - 1st
Aug 8 – Marion OH – Contest - 3rd
Aug 10 – Butler Penn – Contest - 1st
Aug 13 - Ypsilanti, MI – DCI North
Aug 15 – Hamilton – DCI Canada
Aug 17 – Montreal, QC - DCI Class A Prelims - 1st
Aug 20 – Montreal, QC - DCI Class A Finals - 1st
Aug 28 – Brantford, ON – Can. Nationals - 1st
 
Miscellaneous Extras:
View the Tour Schedule
 
 
Corps Director:John Robins

line break

Teaching Staff
Brass:Mike Douglas, Doug Huras
Percussion:Terry Kirkpatrick (Wrote drum book (3 numbers))
Visual:John Dileo, Jamie Scott
Auxiliary:

line break

Support Staff:Souvenirs - Janet Franzkowiak
Driver - Walter Franzkowiak

line break

Drum Major:Mary-Jane Geisel, Gary Preddy
Brass:Soprano: Vic Franzkowiak, Trevor Gingerich, Chris Moorley, Brian Murphy, Rhonda Woodworth
Mellophone: Dave Meikle, Laura Modray, Greg Sebastian, Kathie Smith
Flugelhorn: Jim Torcov
Baritone: Jason Carmount, Dan Douglas, Sven Frehe, Jim Gardiner, Kelly Krpan, Glenn Lukas, Jeff Miller, Alan Stewart, Craig Walton
Contra: James Glen, Scott Montani
Percussion:Snare: Chris Douglas, Ed Glaesner, Tim Milani, Ronald Rooth
Tenors: Paul Janzen
Bass: Mike Stumpf
Pit: Tyrone Dowling, Chris Stumpf
Auxiliary:Sheila Clark, Colleen Davis, Nancy Glousher, Lynne Hughes, Dana Jantzi, Kim Kline, Tammy Piccinetti, Tina Poole, Diane Smith, Janine Williams
Unknown:Gillian Fuller, Jean McCorriston, Christine Poole, Susan van Schyndel
  
45 of 94 marching members registered for this year
 
     

 
Footer